/* The following line loads the MooTools JavaScript Library */ JHtml::_('behavior.framework', true); /* The following line gets the application object for things like displaying the site name */ $app = JFactory::getApplication(); ?> Privacy statement
Main Content

bullet point Privacy statement

Autism Works Ltd is a not for profit trading subsidiary of Education and Services for People with Autism Ltd (ESPA).  Autism Works conforms to ESPA's Data Registration Policy and Procedures.

Why do we have a privacy policy?

Education and Services for People with Autism Ltd (ESPA) is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses the site. This policy has been written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any questions regarding our management of your personal data please contact:
Data Protection Officer
Education & Services for People with Autism Ltd
2a Hylton Park
Tyne and Wear
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Why do we collect and process sensitive personal data?

We collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary to ensure we conform with legal requirements, for example under the equality of opportunity laws. By using this website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you.

What sort of data do we collect?

We collect personal information from you when you submit a form (for example, an employment application), register with the website, or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from a friend who wants to tell you about the website. This data consists of information such as your name, address, e-mail address, work and education history and your responses to and the results of assessments administered through the site, plus your nationality which we are required to collect by law. We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our website as a group, but which does not contain personally identifiable information.

Do we pass data to third parties?

Where necessary we may pass data to third parties that help us to process data and to prospective or intended service providers for the purpose of our service delivery (for example, third party training providers). We may also share aggregate information with selected third parties but we do not disclose individual names or any identifying information.

How do we protect personal information?

The security of your data is extremely important to us.  We use a secure server when you complete a form via our website. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.
We may have to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

How do we let you know if our policy changes?

Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and, if substantial, may be promoted on the website or through e-mail notification.

Do we use 'Cookies' ?

'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Essentially it takes the form of a small text file deposited on your computer's hard drive.  ESPA uses cookies to ensure that you can interact with our web sites successfully, to identify you when you visit our web sites and to keep track of your browsing patterns. The use of cookies does not give us access to the rest of your computer.
If you want to prevent our cookies being stored on your computer in future, you may do so by referring to your internet browser's instructions. You can do this by clicking on the "Help" menu. Please note however that if you disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain services or facilities on our sites and your use of our sites may be restricted. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as on your health, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

Withdrawing consent

You can change or withdraw your consent for us hold or to use your personal data for the purposes set out above by contacting the ESPA Data Protection Officer.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.


If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us.  You can do this by:
  • emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • posting your changes to the ESPA Data Protection Officer.
We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.


Aggregate - this is when all data is collected and processed as a total to enable us to look at such information as demographic and geographic trends, so that we can try to produce a better service in the future.
Data - information which is being processed by equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose, is recorded with the intention that it should be processed by means of such equipment, is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system or forms part of an accessible record.
Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998 - these are the Acts of Parliament which set out principles relating to the use of data to ensure that the rights of the person who is the subject of the data are protected under the law.
Personal data - data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from those data, or from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, ESPA.
Privacy policy - this is a statement by ESPA which explains the ways that we try to protect our users' privacy.
ESPA - ESPA Limited, Autism Works Limited and their subsidiary companies.  Due to the nature of its work ESPA Research Ltd maintains a separate Privacy and Data Protection Policy.
Sensitive personal data - personal data consisting of information as to the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health or condition, sexual life, the commission or alleged commission of any offence or any proceedings related to any offence.
Third Parties - these are companies and people other than ESPA and the group of companies of which it is part.